Live help

PRIVACY POLICY

ExpoNet Privacy Policy


Information Collection and Use

ExpoNet will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in all dealings with the Hirer and our website users. ExpoNet is the sole owner of the information collected on this site and agrees that it will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

ExpoNet may need to collect personal information about the Hirer and website users, including but not limited to, full name and address, drivers licence details, credit card details, date of birth, and credit orbusiness history. The Hirer consents to ExpoNet using personal information in order to:

(a) ascertain the Hirer or its guarantor’s credit worthiness;

(b) provide equipment and other services to the Hirer;

(c) prevent theft of the equipment;

(d) enter into contracts with the Hirer or third parties;

(e) market and maintain a relationship with the Hirer.

Consent to Disclose Personal Information

The Hirer consents to the Owner disclosing the Hirer’s personal information:

(a) to any credit provider or credit reporting agency for the purposes of obtaining information about the
Hirer’s consumer or commercial credit or business history or the Hirer’s activities or credit worthiness;
and

(b) to the Owner’s service providers, contractors and affiliated companies from time to time to help
improve and market the Owner’s services to the Hirer.

The Hirer has the right to access the personal information the Owner holds about the Hirer.


Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that ExpoNet is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.


Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our website or in relation to any personal information ExpoNet may hold about you, you can send an email to info@exponet.com.au.

For ExpoNet’s full terms and conditions see exponet.com.au.